Privacy Policy

Welcome to Monet’s Privacy Policy! Thank you for taking the time to read it-- we are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy so that you can fully focus on building meaningful connections.

We appreciate that you put your trust in us when you provide us with your information and we do not take this lightly. We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you and collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our services, as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us here. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This Privacy Policy applies beginning December 9, 2020.

EFFECTIVE DATE: December 9, 2020

1. Where This Policy Applies

This Privacy Policy applies to websites, apps, events and other services operated by Monet. All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

2. Information We Collect

We can’t help you develop meaningful connections without some information about you, such as basic profile details and the types of people you’d like to meet. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the App, the choices you make and the products and features you use.

Information You Give Us

When you download the App and create an account ("Account"), we may collect certain information ("Registration Information") about you, such as:

You may choose to give us additional information, including:

Information We Receive From Others

In addition to the information you provide us directly, we receive information about you from others, including:

Information Collected When You Use Our Services

When you use our services, we collect information about which features you’ve used, how you’ve used them and the devices you use to access our services. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our App, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.
The information we collect includes:

Information collected through our App

If you use our App, we also collect the following information:

This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our App, for troubleshooting and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

3. Use of Information

Our main goal is to ensure your experience on Monet is enjoyable and you stay safe! In order to create that experience, we may use your Registration and other information to:

4. How We Share Information

We may process or share your data that we hold based under the following circumstances:

5. Your Rights

We want you to be in control of your information, so we have provided you with the following tools:

Keep in mind, we may reject requests for certain reasons, including if the request is unlawful or if it may infringe on trade secrets or intellectual property or the privacy of another user. If you wish to receive information relating to another user, such as a copy of any messages you received from him or her through our service, the other user will have to contact our Privacy Officer to provide their written consent before the information is released.

Also, we may not be able to accommodate certain requests to object to the processing of personal information, notably where such requests would not allow us to provide our service to you anymore. For instance, we cannot provide our service if we do not have your date of birth.

We want you to be aware of your privacy rights. Here are a few key points to remember:

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may contact us here.

5. Residents of California

For users who are California residents, the data we may collect falls within the following categories of “personal information,” as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA):

  1. Identifiers, such as name and location;
  2. Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as contact (including email and telephone number) and financial information;
  3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (if you choose to provide them), such as age, gender identity, marital status, sexual orientation, race, ancestry, national origin, religion, and medical conditions;
  4. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;
  5. Biometric information (not relevant here);
  6. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our websites and apps;
  7. Geolocation data, such as mobile device location;
  8. Professional or employment-related information, such as work history and prior employer;
  9. Non-public education information; and
  10. Inferences drawn from any of the personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

6. How We Protect Your Information

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our App is at your own risk. You should only access the App within a secure environment.

We may suspend your use of all or part of the services without notice if we suspect or detect any breach of security. If you believe that your account or information is no longer secure, please notify us immediately here

WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO ANY BREACHES OF SECURITY, DAMAGE TO YOUR DEVICE, OR ANY LOSS OR UNAUTHORISED USE OF YOUR REGISTRATION INFORMATION OR OTHER DATA.

7. How Long We Retain Your Information

We keep your personal information only as long as we need it for legitimate business purposes and as permitted by applicable law. When your Account is deactivated, your personal information is deleted.

Warning: Even after you remove information from your profile or delete your Account, copies of that information may still be viewable and/or accessed to the extent such information has been previously shared with others, or copied or stored by other Users or to the extent such information has been shared with search engines. We cannot control this, nor do we accept any liability for this. If you have given third party applications or websites access to your personal information they may retain such information to the extent permitted under their terms of service or privacy policies.

Keep in mind that even though our systems are designed to carry out data deletion processes according to the above guidelines, we cannot promise that all data will be deleted within a specific timeframe due to technical constraints.

8. Age Policy

Our services are restricted to users who are 18 years of age or older. We do not permit users under the age of 18 on our platform and we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you suspect that a user is under the age of 18, please use the reporting mechanism available through the service.

Account Information:

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can contact us here.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may contact us here.

9. Changes to this Policy

Because we’re always looking for new and innovative ways to help you build meaningful connections, this policy may change over time. We will notify you before any material changes take effect so that you have time to review the changes. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

10. Reviewing, Updating, or Deleting Your Data

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by emailing us here. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

11. About Us

Your access to the App and this license agreement are governed by the laws of the State of California excluding its conflicts of law rules. If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may contact us at info@monet.world.